Shri Manohar Parrikar Hon'ble Defence Minister Shri Manohar Parrikar Hon'ble Defence Minister

Defence Minister Profile

Shri Manohar Parrikar

Shri Manohar Parrikar, Hon'ble Defence Minister

Father's Name
Shri Gopalkrishna Parrikar
Mother's Name
Shrimati Radhabai Parrikar
Date of Birth 13 December 1955
Place of Birth Mapusa (Goa)
Marital Status
Widower
Spouse's Name Shrimati Medha Parrikar
Children Two sons
Educational Qualification B. Tech (MET), I.I.T. (Powai at Mumbai)
Social and Cultural Activities Associate Member of Indian Institute of Welding, Indian Institute of Engineers Fluid Power Society of India.
Special Interests Genetics
Sports Activities and Membership of Clubs Cricket
Countries Visited U.S.A./Canada.
ELECTORAL
Date of issue of Notification for General Elections (2012) 6.2.2012
Date of Poll 3.3.2012
Date of declaration of results 6.3.2012
Date of constitution of the Sixth Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa 7.3.2012
Total votes polled 16473
Total votes received 11086
Margin of victory 6068

Constitutional Offices Held

Chief Minister/ Cabinet Minister
Margin of victory 6068
24 October 2000 till 2 February 2005

Chief Minister and held portfolios of Home, Finance, Personnel, General Administration Department, Education, Airport, Official Language and Public Grievances till 4.3.2002

  • Portfolios of Airport, Official Language and Public Grievances, Revenue, Inland Water Transport were added on 5.3.2002
  • Portfolios of Home, Finance, Personnel, General Administration, Education, Official Language and Public Grievances, Revenue, Inland Water Transport, Information Technology were added on 5.4.2002
  • Portfolios of Transport, Printing & Stationary and Protocol were added on 17.4.2002
  • Portfolios of Water Resources Department, Information Technology, Law and Judiciary, Election &Chief Electoral Office and Legislative Affairs were added on 8.5.2002
  • Portfolios of Tourism, Weights & Measures and Rural Development Agency were added on 10.5.2002
  • Portfolios of P.W.D., Animal Husbandry, Women & Child Development, Sports & Youth Affairs and Airport were added on 15.5.2002
  • Portfolios of Home, Personnel, Finance, General Administration, Vigilance, Education were added on 2.6.2002
  • Portfolios of Tourism, Sports & Youth Affairs, Captain of Ports were added on 14.6.2004
  • Portfolios of Home, Personnel, Finance, General Administration Department, Vigilance and Education were added on 22.6.2004
  • Portfolios of Forests, Co-operation and Protocol were added on 6.7.2005
  • Portfolios of Home, Personnel, Finance, General Administration Department, Education, Vigilance, Town & Country Planning were added on 27.1.2005
  • Portfolios of Home, Personnel, Finance, General Administration Department, Vigilance, Town & Country Planning, Provedoria, Environment, Science & Technology were added on 28.1.2005
  • Portfolios of Water Resources Development, R.D.A, Weights & Measures, Legal Metrology, P.W.D., Archives & Archaeology, Museum, Fisheries, Transpot, Revenue, Printing & Stationary were added on 31.1.2005.
9 March 2012 to Nov. 2014 Chief Minister and holds portfolios of Home, Personnel, Finance, General Administration, Vigilance and Education.
Leader of Opposition
June1999 to November 1999 Leader of Opposition.
14 June 2005 to 5 June 2007 Leader of Opposition.
19 June 2007 to 6.3.2012 Leader of Opposition.
Membership Of The Legislative Assembly Of The State Of Goa
1994-1999 Member, Second Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa.
June 1999 Member, Third Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa.
June 2002 Member, Fourth Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa.
7 June 2007 Member, Fifth Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa.
7 March 2012 Member, Sixth Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa.
Membership Of Committees
1995-1996 Member, Estimates Committee. Member, Budget Committee. Member, Goa Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education. Member, House Committee on Special Incentives for Conservation and Modernization of Traditional Salt Industries in Goa. Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Diploma No. 645 dated 30.3.1993 (Amendment) Bill, 1995. Member, Select Committee on the Goa Police Bill, 1995
1996-97 Member, Panel of Presiding Members. Member, Estimates Committee. Member, Budget Committee. Member, House Committee to study Model Rent Control Legislation. Member, House Committee on Code of Communidades. Member, Select Committee on the Goa Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board (Amendment) Bill, 1996.
1997-98 Member, Public Accounts Committee. Member, Committee of Petitions. Member, House Committee to investigate into allotments and encroachments at all sites in Goa which were allotted under 20 Point Programme.
June 1999 Member, House Committee on control of the manu facture of drugs of Goa Antibiotics.
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation. Member, Budget Committee. Member, Business Advisory Committee.
2000-2001 Member, Panel of Presiding Members. Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings. Member, Sele ct Committee on the Goa Agriculture Tenancy (Validation of Appointments and Proceedings) Bill, 2000. Member, Business Advisory Committee. Member, Committee on Government Assurances. Member, Budget Committee. Member, House Committee on irregularities by Ste el Industries in Goa.
26 June 2007 Member, Business Advisory Committee.
September 2007 Chairman, Budget Committee. Member, Rules Committee.
September 2007 Member, Public Accounts Committee.
April 2008 Member, House Committee for finalization of sites for garb age treatment plants/land fill sites.
April–August 2008 Chairman, Demands related Ad hoc Committee on Home.
27 April 2009 Chairman, Demands related Ad hoc Committee on Home (2009 - 2010).
9 September 2009 Chairman, Public Accounts Committee. Member, Busine ss Advisory Committee. Member, Rules Committee.
22 October 2010 to 2011 Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts Committee Member, Business Advisory Committee Member, Rules Committee.
7 October 2011 to 2012 Member, Business Advisory Committee Member, Rul es Committee.
26.3.2012 Member, Business Advisory Committee.